Tuesday, August 11th, 2015

Skip that has been hiredIf you are planning on hiring a skip and want to place it on a public highway you will need to apply for a skip permit.  Skip permits can be gained from your local authority but unfortunately prices and application times vary from area to area.

A number of local authorities will ask that it is the skip user that applies directly to them for the permit. But others will allow the application to be made by the skip hire company.

Different authorities have different periods that your skip hire permit will be valid for. Make sure you check how long your permit is valid for when you apply so you can arrange a suitable collection date for your skip.

If you are looking to extend your hire period you will need to reapply for your permit and may have to pay a surcharge.

Again there no set standards, some authorities will ask you to fill in a form others will ask you for a letter and some you will have to visit their office.

FAQ

How long will my skip hire permit last?
A skip hire permit can be valid for any period of time depending on the local authority. For a longer hire period an additional application may need to be made. One skip is allowed on site at any one time except for exceptional circumstances.

Where should my skips be placed?
The skip supplier is responsible for the position of the skip and must ensure that it doesn’t cause any obstructions to other road users.

Will I need to do anything?
Any skip that is placed on the carriageway will require a minimum of 4 traffic cones on the approach side, this is to guide passing traffic round the skip. If a skip is going to be left over night on a carriageway it will need road danger lamps which flash amber placed on each corner of the skip.
Warning: If the local authority are called out to put lamps on your skip to make it safe they will charge for doing so.

How do I apply for a skip permit?
Skip companies wishing to apply for a permit to deposit a skip on the highway must first register with the Highway Authority before a permit application can be made. To apply for a skip permit you should contact your local council giving them details of the proposed location of the skip and the dates that it will be located on the highway. They will then advise you how to obtain a Skip Hire Permit. Skips should not be placed on the highway until confirmation that the appropriate documentation and fee have been received and permit actually issued.

What are the Regulations?

Highways Act – 1980 – Section 139
Regulations relating to the depositing of a builder’s skip on a highway

The Council in exercise of their powers, under Section 139 of the Highways Act 1980 hereby grant you leave to apply for permission to deposit a builder’s skip on a highway within its boundaries, subject to the provision that application is made and permission is granted through the Central Register procedure as detailed in the attached letter and subject to the conditions contained in the Schedule hereto.

Schedule

  • Each skip shall be clearly and indelibly marked with the owner’s name and with their telephone number.
  • Each skip shall be deposited on the carriageway only, unless authorised by an Officer of the Council to be placed elsewhere, and shall be positioned so that its longer sides are parallel to the edge of the carriageway and as near to the edge of the carriageway as is reasonably practicable, and so that it does not impede the surface water drainage of the highway nor obstruct access to any manhole or the apparatus of any statutory undertaker or the Council.
  • Where a maximum of two skips is on the highway at any one time, the skips shall be positioned as closely as possible to each other, but not so as to obstruct access to any premises unless the consent of the occupier of those premises has been obtained.
  • Each skip shall not exceed 5 metres in length by 2 metres in width.
  • Each skip shall while on the highway be marked, guarded and lit in accordance with the following requirements:
    • Each skip shall be guarded by at least three traffic cones placed on the carriageway in an oblique line on the approach side of the skip. Where two or more skips are deposited in a row, so that the distance between adjacent skips does not exceed 2 metres, the row shall be guarded as if it were one skip.
    • At night (that is to say between half-an-hour after sunset and half-an-hour before sunrise). A road danger lamp shall be placed against or attached to each corner of the skip or the end corners of the row of skips where two or more skips are deposited in a row and the distance between adjacent skips does not exceed 2 metres, and shall also be placed between each cone and the next.
    • The ends of each skip, that is to say the sides of the skip facing traffic in both directions, shall be painted yellow and shall be fitted with vertical red and yellow fluorescent reflective markings on each end. The markings must comply with British Standard BS AU152:1970 and must be marked with that number. The markings shall be fitted as near as the construction of the skip allows to the top outer corners of the ends of the skip, subject to an overriding maximum height of 1.5m above the ground for the top of the marking.

Appendix 1

The markings must not be fitted to any lid and should only be fitted to a door where there is no alternative location on the end of the skip. Where a marking is fitted to a door, the door should be kept closed, unless loading is actually taking place. The painting and markings shall at all times be kept clean.

  • No skip when standing in the highway, shall contain any inflammable, explosive, noxious or dangerous material or any material which is likely to putrefy or which otherwise is, or is likely to become a nuisance to users of the highway.
  • No skip shall be used in such a way that any of its contents fall on to the highway, or that there is an escape of dust from the contents of the skip when standing in the highway.
  • Each skip shall be removed for emptying as soon as practicable and in any case not later than two working days after it has been filled.
  • No skip shall be on the highway outside the period of permission specified in the Central Register.
  • All materials placed in each skip shall be properly disposed of and the highway where the skip or skips have been deposited shall be left in a clean and tidy condition on the expiration of this permission.
  • No skip shall be positioned less than 15m from a junction unless authorised by an Officer of the Council.
  • The Council reserves the right to specify any other relevant conditions relating to the placement of a skip which will form part of these Regulations.
  • At the time of application to deposit a skip(s) on the highway the questions as detailed in Figure 2 must be answered in every respect.
  • The company as a condition of the issue of this permit must indemnify and insure and keep insured the Council in respect of any claims made in respect of the depositing of skips in the highway.
  • Not withstanding any evidence of agreement to the contrary, the contractor undertakes that they shall not attempt to assign, sub-let or under-let or otherwise dispose of ownership or title of any skips licensed by the Council unless specifically authorised to do so by the Council in writing.

How long does a Permit last for?

Your permit will last for a maximum of 4 weeks from the date of issue.

This entry was posted on Tuesday, August 11th, 2015 at 9:29 am and is filed under House Clearance. You can follow any responses to this entry through the feed. Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.